Overview

Tertiary and Quaternary
  Upper North Sea Group NU
      Oosterhout Formation NUOT
      Scheemda Formation NUSA
      Kieseloolite Formation NUKO
      Breda Formation NUBA
      Inden Formation NUIN
      Ville Formation NUVI
        Heksenberg Member NUVIH
  Middle North Sea Group NM
      Veldhoven Formation NMVF
        Someren Member NMVFS
        Veldhoven Clay Member NMVFO
        Voort Member NMVFV
      Rupel Formation NMRF
        Steensel Member NMRFT
        Rupel Clay Member NMRFC
        Vessem Member NMRFS
      Tongeren Formation NMTF
        Goudsberg Member NMTFG
        Klimmen Member NMTFK
  Lower North Sea Group NL
      Dongen Formation NLFF
        Asse Member NLFFB
        Brussels Sand Member NLFFS
        Brussels Marl Member NLFFM
        Ieper Member NLFFY
        Dongen Clay Member NLFFC
        Basal Dongen Sand Member NLFFD
        Basal Dongen Tuffite Member NLFFT
      Landen Formation NLLF
        Reusel Member NLLFR
        Landen Clay Member NLLFC
        Gelinden Member NLLFG
        Heers Member NLLFS
        Swalmen Member NLLFL
Upper Cretaceous
  Chalk Group CK
      Ekofisk Formation CKEK
      Ommelanden Formation CKGR
      Texel Formation CKTX
        Plenus Marl Member CKTXP
        Texel Marlstone Member CKTXM
        Texel Greensand Member CKTXG
Upper Jurrassic and Lower Cretaceous
  Rijnland Group KN
      Holland Formation KNGL
        Upper Holland Marl Member KNGLU
        Middle Holland Claystone Member KNGLM
        Holland Greensand Member KNGLG
        Spijkenisse Greensand Member KNGLS
        Lower Holland Marl Member KNGLL
      Vlieland Claystone Formation KNNC
        Vlieland Marl Member KNNCK
        Westerbork Member KNNCW
        Ruinen Member KNNCE
        Bentheim Claystone Member KNNCV
        Eemhaven Member KNNCU
        IJsselmonde Claystone Member KNNCA
      Vlieland Sandstone Formation KNNS
        Friesland Member KNNSF
        Kotter Member KNNSK
        Helder Member KNNSH
        Gildehaus Sandstone Member KNNSG
        Bentheim Sandstone Member KNNSP
        De Lier Member KNNSL
        IJsselmonde Sandstone Member KNNSY
        Berkel Sandstone Member KNNSB
        Berkel Sand-Claystone Member KNNSC
        Rijswijk Member KNNSR
        Rijn Member KNNSI
      Zuidwal Volcanic Formation XXZV
  Niedersachsen Group SK
      Coevorden Formation SKCF
        Upper Coevorden Member SKCFU
        Middle Coevorden Member SKCFM
        Lower Coevorden Member SKCFL
      Weiteveen Formation SKWF
        Serpulite Member SKWFF
        Weiteveen Upper Marl Member SKWFE
        Weiteveen Upper Evaporite Member SKWFD
        Weiteveen Lower Marl Member SKWFC
        Weiteveen Lower Evaporite Member SKWFB
        Weiteveen Basal Clastic Member SKWFA
  Scruff Group SG
      Lutine Formation SGLU
        Schill Grund Member SGLUS
        Clay Deep Member SGLUC
      Scruff Greensand Formation SGGS
        Stortemelk Member SGGSS
        Scruff Spiculite Member SGGSP
      Skylge Formation SGSK
        Lies Member SGSKL
        Noordvaarder Member SGSKN
        Terschelling Sandstone Member SGSKT
        Oyster Ground Member SGSKO
      Kimmeridge Clay Formation SGKI
  Schieland Group SL
    Delfland Subgroup SLD
      Zurich Formation SLDZ
        Wadden Volcaniclastic Member SLDZV
      Breeveertien Formation SLDB
        Helm Member SLDBH
        Neomiodon Claystone Member SLDBN
        Bloemendaal Member SLDBB
        Driehuis Mottled Claystone Member SLDBD
        Santpoort Member SLDBS
        Fourteens Claystone Member SLDBC
        Bloemendaal Member SLDBB
        Aerdenhout Member SLDBA
      Nieuwerkerk Formation SLDN
        Rodenrijs Claystone Member SLDNR
        Delft Sandstone Member SLDND
        Alblasserdam Member SLDNA
    Central Graben Subgroup SLC
      Puzzle Hole Formation SLCP
      Friese Front Formation SLCF
        Rifgronden Member SLCFR
      Upper Graben Formation SLCU
      Middle Graben Formation SLCM
        Middle Graben Sandstone Member SLCMS
      Lower Graben Formation SLCL
Middle and Lower Jurassic
  Altena Group AT
      Brabant Formation ATBR
        Oisterwijk Limestone Member ATBRO
        Upper Brabant Marl Member ATBRU
        Upper Brabant Limestone Member ATBR3
        Middle Brabant Marl Member ATBRM
        Middle Brabant Limestone Member ATBR2
        Lower Brabant Marl Member ATBRL
        Lower Brabant Limestone Member ATBR1
      Werkendam Formation ATWD
        Upper Werkendam Member ATWDU
        Middle Werkendam Member ATWDM
        Lower Werkendam Member ATWDL
      Posidonia Shale Formation ATPO
      Aalburg Formation ATAL
      Sleen Formation ATRT
Triassic
  Upper Germanic Trias Group RN
      Keuper Formation RNKP
        Upper Keuper Claystone Member RNKPU
        Dolomitic Keuper Member RNKPD
        Red Keuper Claystone Member RNKPR
        Red Keuper Evaporite Member RNKPE
        Middle Keuper Claystone Member RNKPM
        Main Keuper Evaporite Member RNKPS
        Lower Keuper Claystone Member RNKPL
      Muschelkalk Formation RNMU
        Upper Muschelkalk Member RNMUU
        Middle Muschelkalk Marl Member RNMUA
        Muschelkalk Evaporite Member RNMUE
        Lower Muschelkalk Member RNMUL
      Rot Formation RNRO
        Upper Rot Claystone Member RNROU
        Upper Rot Evaporite Member RNRO2
        Intermediate Rot Claystone Member RNROM
        Main Rot Evaporite Member RNRO1
        Upper Rot Fringe Claystone Member RNROY
        Rot Fringe Sandstone Member RNROF
        Lower Rot Fringe Claystone Member RNROL
        Rot Claystone Member RNROC
      Soling Formation RNSO
        Solling Claystone Member RNSOC
        Basal Solling Sandstone Member RNSOB
  Lower Germanic Trias Group RB
    Main Buntsandstein Subgroup RBM
      Hardegsen Formation RBMH
      Detfurth Formation RBMD
        Upper Detfurth Sandstone Member RBMDU
        Detfurth Claystone Member RBMDC
        Lower Detfurth Sandstone Member RBMDL
      Volpriehausen Formation RBMV
        Upper Volpriehausen Sandstone Member RBMVU
        Volpriehausen Clay-Siltstone Member RBMVC
        Lower Volpriehausen Sandstone Member RBMVL
      Lower Buntsandstein Formation RBSH
        Rogenstein Member RBSHR
        Main Claystone Member RBSHM
        Nederweert Sandstone Member RBSHN
Permian
  Zechstein Group ZE
      Zechstein Upper Claystone Formation ZEUC
      Z5 (Ohre) Formation ZEZ5
        Z5 Salt Member ZEZ5H
        Z5 Salt Clay Member ZEZ5R
      Z4 (Aller) Formation ZEZ4
        Z4 Fringe Sandstone Member ZEZ4S
        Z4 Salt Member ZEZ4H
        Z4 Pegmatite Anhydrite Member ZEZ4A
        Red Salt Clay Member ZEZ4R
      Z3 (Leine) Formation ZEZ3
        Z3 Salt Member ZEZ3H
        Z3 Main Anhydrite Member ZEZ3A
        Z3 Carbonate Member ZEZ3C
        Z3 Anhydrite-Carbonate Member ZEZ3B
        Z3 Fringe Sandstone Member ZEZ3S
        Grey Salt Clay Member ZEZ3G
      Z2 (Stassfurt) Formation ZEZ2
        Z2 Fringe Sandstone Member ZEZ2S
        Z2 Roof Anhydrite Member ZEZ2T
        Z2 Salt Member ZEZ2H
        Z2 Basal Anhydrite Member ZEZ2A
        Z2 Middle Claystone Member ZEZ2M
        Z2 Fringe Anhydrite Member ZEZ2F
        Z2 Carbonate Member ZEZ2C
        Red-brown Salt Clay Member ZEZ2R
      Z1 (Werra) Formation ZEZ1
        Z1 Fringe Sandstone Member ZEZ1S
        Z1 Anhydrite Member ZEZ1W
        Z1 Carbonate Member ZEZ1C
        Coppershale Member ZEZ1K
        Z1 Upper Anhydrite Member ZEZ1T
        Z1 Salt Member ZEZ1H
        Z1 Lower Anhydrite Member ZEZ1A
        Z1 Middle Claystone Member ZEZ1M
        Z1 Fringe Carbonate Member ZEZ1F
        Z1 Lower Claystone Member ZEZ1G
        Fringe Coppershale Member ZEZ1E
  Upper Rotliegend Group RO
      Silverpit Formation ROCL
        Ten Boer Member ROCLT
        Ameland Member ROCLA
        Hollum Member ROCLH
        Buren Member ROCLB
        Upper Silverpit Claystone Member ROCLU
        Silverpit Evaporite Member ROCLE
        Lower Silverpit Claystone Member ROCLL
      Slochteren Formation ROSL
        Upper Slochteren Member ROSLU
        Lower Slochteren Member ROSLL
  Lower Rotliegend Group RV
      Emmen Volcanic Formation RVVE
Carboniferous
  Limburg Group DC
    Hunze Subgroup DCH
      Step Graben Formation DCHP
      Strijen Formation DCHS
      De Lutte Formation DCHL
    Dinkel Subgroup DCD
      Hospital Ground Formation DCDG
      Neeroeteren Formation DCDN
      Hellevoetsluis Formation DCDH
      Tubbergen Formation DCDT
    Caumer Subgroup DCC
      Maurits Formation DCCU
        Kemperkoul Member DCCUK
      Ruurlo Formation DCCR
      Baarlo Formation DCCB
      Klaverbank Formation DCCK
        Botney Member DCCKB
   Geul Subgroep DCG
      Millstone Grit Formation DCGM
      Epen Formation DCGE
        Ubachsberg Member DCGEU
        Geverik Member DCGEG
  Carboniferous Limestone Group CL
      Zeeland Formation CLZL
        Goeree Member CLZLG
        Schouwen Member CLZLS
        Beveland Member CLZLB
  Farne Group CF      
      Yoredale Formation CFYD
      Elleboog Formation CFEB
      Cementstone Formation CFCS
Devonian
  Banjaard Group OB
      Bosscheveld Formation OBBS
      Bollen Claystone Formation OBGC
  Old Red Group OR
      Tayport Formation ORTP
      Buchan Formation ORBU
        Rhyolite Formation ORBUR
     Patch Formation ORPA